Skip to main content

Foundation Scholarships

Over $180,000 Available Each Year

College of The Albemarle (COA) Foundation provides more than $180,000 annually in private scholarships.

How to Apply

Apply for COA Foundation scholarships online

Enrollment Requirements

If you’re a Foundation Scholarship recipient, please enroll for all classes (regardless of session offered) no later than the first day of the semester.

In the event that you don’t enroll; you’re enrolled for less than the number of hours required by the scholarship; or you don’t attend class by the required date, the scholarship will be re-awarded to an alternate applicant. The entire amount of the scholarship for the semester, and any future semesters of the academic year, will be re-awarded.

Foundation Scholarships

Name Program High School Rank COA GPA Requirements
Addison Whidbee Stanton Scholarship Any Upper 20% 3.0  
Albemarle/Outer Banks NCACPA Accounting/Business Any 2.0 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrell or Washington County resident; student must be enrolled in one of the following: Principles of Accounting, Int. Account, Cost Accounting, Federal Income Taxation, Auditing, Accounting Information Systems, Managerial Account or Financial Statement Analysis; second priority should be given to all other residents of North Carolina.
Alexandra K. Boada Citizenship Award Any Upper 50% 2.0 Two letters of reference; continuous enrollment in foreign language class; COA transcript and high school transcript
Allen Aldridge Memorial Scholarship College Transfer Any 2.5 Dare County resident; service to Dare County shall be a factor; required to write an essay about their personal commitment to Dare County and service to the life of the community
Alma and Chester Biggs Memorial Endowed Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Financial need
Andrew “Drew” W. Winslow Memorial Scholarship Fine Arts Any 2.0 Prefer Perquimans County resident
Anna W. and Clifford E. Bair Music Scholarship Drama Any 3.0 Must be enrolled in one or more music classes
BB&T Board of Directors Scholarship Any Any 2.5  
Bennie Vance Halstead Scholarship Basic Law Enforcement Training Any 2.0 Preference given to Pasquotank County residents
Bonnie S. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship Associate Degree Nursing Any 3.0 Plans to seek a BSN degree; financial need
Brenda Holt Muir Nursing Scholarship Associate Degree Nursing or LPN Upper 50% 2.5 Resident of seven-county service area
Buddy Hunt A/C, Heating, and Refrigeration Scholarship HVAC Any 2.0 Must be recommended by program’s lead instructor
C.O. Robinson Sr. Trust Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.5 Male student
Captain Alfred M. Howard, USN Ret. Endowed Scholarship Any Any 3.0 Resident of seven-county service area and a veteran or dependent of a veteran
Carrie M. Roebuck Nursing Scholarship ADN or PN Upper 50% 2.5 Accept no other private scholarship
Charles R. McEver and William M. McEver Memorial Scholarship Technical, business or college transfer Any 2.5 Leading to a degree in mathematics or business; financial need
Charlie W. Ward, Jr. Occupational Education Scholarship Technical/Vocational Any 2.0 Prefer drafting and design students; Pasquotank County resident; financial need
Childers Nursing Scholarship Associate Degree Nursing or Practical Nursing Any 2.5 Prefer resident of seven-county service area and an older, first-time college student; financial need
Christ Episcopal Church Women Scholarship Any Any 3.0 Priority to Pasquotank County students
City Beverage Co., Inc./ Elisha Coppersmith Business Any 2.0 Business curriculum only; North Carolina resident
COA Dare County Campus General Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Dare County Campus student
COA Edenton-Chowan Campus General Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Edenton-Chowan Campus student
COA General Scholarship Fund Any Any 2.0  
COAST Players/Drama Scholarship AFA with Concentration in Drama Any 2.5 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans County resident; full-time student and enrolled for a minimum of 6 credit hours of DRA prefix classes each semester in which the award is received: DRA 170, DRA 171, DRA 270, DRA 271 (Play production I,II,III and IV); the scholarship may be awarded to multiple students as needed. If a student is enrolled in fewer than 6 credit hours of DRA prefix classes in a given semester, then continuation of the scholarship for that semester is subject to the approval of the COAST Players Director.
Cyrus and Elton Aydlett Scholarship Any Any 3.0 Financial need
Don and Roberta McCabe Scholarship Fund Aviation Any 2.0  
Donna D. Cartwright Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0  
Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Scholarship Vocational Programs Any 2.0 Dare County resident
Dr. Zack D. and Martha A. Owens Nursing Scholarship Associate Degree Nursing Any 2.5 Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans County resident
Edna Fenstamacher Nursing Scholarship ADN Any 3.0 Merit and financial need; Camden, Currituck or Pasquotank County resident
Elizabeth City Area Networking Entrepreneurs Scholarship Computer and Business Technology Any 2.5 Pasquotank County resident
Elizabeth City Junior Woman’s Club Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Female student
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary Club Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Prefer Camden or Pasquotank County resident
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary Club/J.C. “Buddy” Hunt Scholarship Business Any 2.0 Camden or Pasquotank County resident; prefer HSED graduate
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary/Rufus Abeyounis Scholarship Business Any 2.0 Prefer Camden or Pasquotank County resident
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary/Thomas S. Watts Memorial Scholarship Basic Law Enforcement Training Any 2.0 Pasquotank or Camden County resident
Eloise Robinson Trust Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.5 Female student
Evelyn R. Weeks Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0  
Frank W. Selig Jr. Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Pasquotank, Camden, Dare or Currituck County resident
Gaston E. Small Jr. and Beverly M. Small Scholarship Any Any 2.0  
Gene Haas Computer Integrated Machining Scholarship Computer Integrated Machining Diploma Any 2.75 Enrollment in the Computer Integrated Machining Diploma program for a minimum of 17 credit hours for the fall 2016 semester, 18 credit hours for the spring 2017 semester and 6 credit hours for the summer 2017 semester; a letter of recommendation written by a formal teacher or mentor; a minimum high school GPA of 2.0 or a minimum COA GPA of 2.75, per semester, once enrolled in the program, whichever is applicable.
George Dixon McKecuen Memorial Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.0 Curriculum program
George J. Winslow Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.5  
George M. Wood Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Financial need
Ginny Crutcher Nash Music Scholarship Drama Any 3.0  
Glenn W. and Treva P. Pendleton Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Prefer attendance at Weeksville School
Gregory-AVID Scholarship Program Fund Associates Degree 2.75 GPA or better 2.5 Must be a graduate of the Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) program
Grover Clyde White Scholarship Any Upper 25% 2.5 Prefer surname or mother’s maiden name is “White”; native of seven-county service area
Harriette Crump Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.5 Two letters of reference from instructors or community members; submit free application for Federal Student Aid no later than March 1
Hertford Savings Bank Scholarship Technical/Vocational “C” or better 2.0  
Hockmeyer Equipment Annual Scholarship Computer Integrated Machining, Welding Technology, Computer Aided Drafting Technology, Business Administration or Computer Integrated Technology Any 2.75 This scholarship includes a work-based learning component
Honsa Aviation Scholarship Aviation Related Program Any One scholarship to be awarded to a COA student with a minimum 3.5 GPA; one scholarship to be awarded to a student with financial need
Hughes, Morrison, Edwards, Knight Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Must complete Foundation Scholarship Application and provide letter of recommendation.
J. Samuel Roebuck ADN or LPN Upper 50% 2.5 Financial need; Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans County resident. If there aren’t enough nursing students needing assistance, the remaining scholarships can be given to students in the work program. If there are still available funds, then any student needing assistance may be eligible. Scholarship shall not be awarded to any person who has any other private scholarship. Second-year ADN students who are taking at least nine credit hours will be eligible for scholarship. First-year students must be full time.
James Llewllyn Roberson Memorial Scholarship Associate Degree Nursing or LPN Any 2.0 Financial need
Jaquelin Jenkins Memorial Scholarship for Visual Arts Visual Arts Any 2.0 Present portfolio with samples of work
Jean George Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Preference to students enrolled in developmental classes
Jerry and Marjorie Wright Endowed Scholarship Business Any 2.0 Business curriculum only
Jewel H. and Lee J. Davenport Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Prefer Pasquotank or Camden County resident
Jo and Buddy Hunt Business Scholarship Business Any 2.0  
Joe and Ann Lamb Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Dare County resident; actively involved in the community
Josephine C. McDonald Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Prefer VFW members and their families; financial need
Jule C. Modlin Jr. Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Pasquotank County resident
Living Legends Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Dare County resident and taking a class in a cultural heritage field (i.e. history, art history)
Lower Currituck Volunteer Rescue, Inc. Scholarship Fund Health Sciences Programs Any 2.5 Resident of Poplar Branch Township in Currituck County
Lurana Cowan Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Returning female, 2nd semester or beyond; Dare County resident who does not qualify for Federal Grants
Lynne M. Bunch Presidential Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Perquimans County resident; enrolled full time
M.G. Morrisette Jr. Scholarship Any Upper 20% 3.0 Serve as a COA Student Ambassador
Mabel Hardison Dudley Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.5 Female student; financial need
Manteo Lions Club Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Manteo, Wanchese, Stumpy Point or Manns Harbor resident; financial need
Margaret W. and Lorimer Midgett Trust Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Pasquotank, Camden, Currituck or Dare County resident
Marion Heller Memorial Scholarship Associate in Arts Any 2.0 Dare County resident; financial need
Martha W. Swain Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0  
Marvenia G. White Memorial Scholarship Any Any 3.0 Priority to Pasquotank County students
Melvin M. and Marjorie Any Any 2.0 Financial need
Mildred Russell Bright Scholarship Any Any 3.0 Pasquotank County resident
Milton C. and Helen H. Prentiss Scholarship Any Any 2.0  
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Blades and Dr. and Mrs. Julian W. Selig Jr. Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Curriculum program
Norman L. Norfleet Sr. Memorial Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Document outstanding service to college and/or community
Outer Banks Community Foundation Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Resident of the Outer Banks community: Dare County, Ocracoke or Corolla
Outer Banks Kiwanis Club Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Dare County resident; demonstrate community activity
Peggy O’Brien Scholarship Engineering/
Construction related
Any 2.0 Currituck County resident
Pepsi Ventures Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Financial need
Pepsi-Cola Honors Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Academic achievement; community service
Presidential Scholars Program Any Upper 10% 3.0 Graduating high school student and full-time COA student
Providence ECA Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Preference given to children and/or grandchildren of Providence Ext & Community Association members
Regina Annette Peal Scholarship Associate Degree Nursing Any 2.0 Prefer graduates of Creswell High School or other high school within Washington County
River City Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship Basic Law Enforcement Training Any 2.0 Pasquotank, Camden, Perquimans or Gates County resident
Robert D. and Patricia A. Aldridge Endowed Scholarship Any Any 2.0  
Robert I. and Jean M. Hislop Memorial Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.5 Prefer college transfer student
Robert Jennings White Scholarship Any Upper 30% 2.5 Prefer family members employed by Century Link
Rotary Club of Hertford Scholarship BLET or any Health Science program Any 2.0 Perquimans County resident
Roy and Mary Frances Gregory Scholarship Any Any 3.0 Financial need
Tom O’Brien Scholarship Engineering/
Construction related
Any 2.0 Currituck County Resident
Vera Thompson Bosomworth Memorial Scholarship College Transfer Any 3.0 Camden or Pasquotank County resident; enrolled full time
Vernon and Selma James and Family Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Learning disabled given priority
Veterans of Foreign Wars and Ladies Auxiliary Post 6060 Any Any 3.0 Priority to Pasquotank County students
W.A. “Pig” Foster/H.G. Davenport/Red Men Scholarship Any Upper 50% 2.5 Resident of COA service area except Gates County; priority given to family members of Red Men or Pocahontas
Weeksville Vegetable Growers Association Scholarship Any Any 2.0 Prefer Pasquotank County resident with financial need
William G. Gaither Jr. Memorial Scholarship Business Any 2.5 Plan to seek bachelor’s degree; financial need

COA Foundation Scholarships