&nbp;
Students >> International Students >> F-1 Visas for students overseas

F-1 Visas for students overseas

Thank you for your interest in College of The Albemarle (COA)! We are international student friendly and would be most happy to assist you in obtaining an F-1student visa. We can assist you in obtaining a visa while you’re in your country. It is possible for you to obtain a student visa to study at our college for three years.

The cost for applying for an F-1 visa from outside the United States (US)  is $200, which is the fee for registering you in SEVIS (I-901 fee). COA does not charge any fees for assisting you with the change of status request. You must pay the I-901 fee before your consular appointment. The I-901 fee may be paid on-line at www.fmjfee.com.

If you're interested in obtaining F-1 student visa, please complete the following steps:

How to Apply

  1. Apply for admissions online!

    If you experience log-in issues or need assistance with the CFNC account, please call 866-866-2362.

    Students who have not attended COA for one year prior to the semester they plan to enroll in must re-apply for admission (Example: a student who last attended COA spring 2015 must apply for admission for fall 2016).

  2. Before we can issue you the appropriate documentation for you to present at the U.S. Consular Office in your country, we must be able to determine that you meet our minimum requirements in reading, writing and math. International students who are overseas must take a TOEFL exam in order to verify that they have the necessary skills in English and Reading to succeed in academic courses. The minimum TOEFL scores are as follows: Internet Based – 40, Paper Based - 425, Computer Based – 120. International students who take a TOEFL overseas must take the college placement test once they enter the United States.

  3. Complete an I-20 application in its entirety and gather the necessary documents listed in the application. A Form I-20 is a "Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status" and is required for F-1 students. You may also contact a Designated School Official listed below for a copy of an I-20 application. Documentation needed to create an I-20 includes:

      • Copies of your official High School and University transcripts in your native language along with official English translations of these transcripts.
      • A letter from a sponsor (sample letter) indicating that they are willing to help you financially while you study at COA. You are not permitted to work as an F-1 student so the purpose of the sponsor letter is to show that you will have financial support while you study at COA. You may use one person as your sponsor or several people but all should be private individuals. We discourage using US businesses or companies as this gives the appearance that you may be employed by your sponsor. In addition, you may use sponsors that are not in the US, and you may self-sponsor if you have the financial resources. If you are self-sponsoring, you will need to provide a letter stating such. If you are being sponsored by someone in your home country, the sponsor letter must be written in English (or officially translated to English). COA needs a copy of this letter as you will be required to present the originals at your appointment with the US Consular Office in your country.
      • Financial documentation from the last three consecutive months proving that you or your sponsor has a balance of at least $17,000 (for each month) in the equivalent of US dollars. This documentation needs to be in the form of original bank statements. If you have more than one sponsor, we will need three bank statements from each person. If your sponsor is providing bank documentation from another country, please provide bank statements from the last three consecutive months along with a letter which shows a three-month accounting of your sponsor's balances. The statements and letter must be officially translated to English and the financial information must be converted to US dollars. COA needs only a scanned copy of the financial documentation as you'll be required to present the originals at your appointment with the US Consular Office in your country.
      • Proof of your TOEFL score. If you have taken the NC Dap Placement Test showing placement into DRE 097 you can provide that documentation instead.
      • Copy of your passport.

     

  4. Send your completed I-20 application and supporting documentation to a DSO listed below. The DSO will create and mail your I-20 within two weeks of receiving all the documentation listed. The Form I-20, shows that we have accepted you as a student at COA and support your efforts to obtain an F-1 visa. With the I-20 and the originals of the documentation described above, you will be able to apply for an F-1 visa through the US Consular Office in your country. Please note we mail First Class mail and are unable to tell you how long it will take your I-20 to arrive in your home country. Once approved, please contact the DSO that created your I-20 to notify them of your approval and begin the class registration process. Once approved, you will be able to enter the US 30 days prior to the beginning of classes for the next school term.

Contact Us

Martha Johnson
Principal Designated School Official
Dare County Campus
252-473-2264 ext. 7012
martha_johnson@albemarle.edu

Cherrie Boyce
Designated School Official
Elizabeth City Campus
252-335-0821 ext. 2281
cherrie_boyce@albemarle.edu

Katie Cross
Designated School Official
Dare County Campus
252-473-2264 ext. 7011
katie_cross@albemarle.edu


Back to Top