Skip to main content

COA Foundation Scholarships

default header image

$350,000+ Awarded Annually

If you’re a recipient of COA Foundation scholarships, please enroll for all classes (regardless of session) no later than the first day of the semester. In the event that you don’t enroll, you’re enrolled for less than the number of hours required by the scholarship, or you don’t attend class by the required date, COA Foundation scholarships will be re-awarded to an alternate applicant. The entire amount of the scholarship for the semester, and any future semesters of the academic year, will be re-awarded.

How to Apply for Financial Aid

COA Foundation Scholarship Application

COA Foundation Scholarships

Scholarship Financial Need Program Resident Graduate of Certain High School Enrollment High School Ranking GPA
Associate Degree Nursing (ADN) Assistance Fund Scholarship Not specified ADN Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Albemarle Hospital Volunteer Services Scholarship Not specified ADN Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Robert D. and Patricia A. Aldridge Endowed Scholarship  Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Manteo Lions Club Allen Aldridge Scholarship Yes Not specified Manteo, Wanchese, Stumpy Point or Manns Harbor Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Allen Aldridge Memorial Endowment Yes Not specified Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.5
Gregory – Avid Scholarship Program Fund Not specified Associate degree Not specified Not specified Full time 2.75 GPA 2.5
Cyrus and Elton Aydlett Endowed Scholarship Fund Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
Anna W. and Clifford E. Bair Scholarship Not specified Fine Arts Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
BB&T Board of Directors Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Alma and Chester Biggs Memorial Endowed Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Camden Blades and Dr. and Mrs. Julian W. Selig Sr. Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Beatrice Rountree Morris Nursing Scholarship Not specified ADN, Practical Nursing, Medical Assisting, Surgical Technology Gates Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
Alexandra K. Boada Citizenship Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Seven-county service area Not specified Upper 50% n/a
Vera Thompson Bosomworth Memorial Scholarship Not specified Associate degree in English or math Camden or Pasquotank Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
Mildred Russell Bright Endowment Scholarship Fund Yes Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Not specified Not specified 3.0
Lynn Bryant Scholarship – OBX Hotline Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Minimum of six credit hours Not specified 2.0
Lynne M. Bunch Presidential Scholarship Not specified Not specified Perquimans Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
College to Career Signing Day Scholarship Not specified Trade related Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified n/a
John and Beth Childers Nursing Scholarship Fund Yes Nursing Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Christ Episcopal Church Women Scholarship Endowment Fund Yes Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Part time Not specified 3.0
City Beverage Company, Inc./Elisha Coppersmith Scholarship Not specified Business Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Coast Players Annual Scholarship Not specified Associate in Fine Arts with concentration in Drama Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
C.O. Robinson Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Seven-county service area Not specified Not specified 2.5
Harriette Crump Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Upper 50% of graduating class 2.5
Dana Lea Darnell Scholarship Not specified ADN Chowan Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Jewel H. and Lee J. Davenport Endowed Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Donna D. Cartwright Memorial Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Part time Not specified 2.0
Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Scholarship Not specified Please inquire Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Mabel Hardison Dudley Memorial Scholarship Endowment Yes Not specified Please inquire Northeastern High School Full time Not specified 2.5
Andrew “Drew” W. Winslow Memorial Scholarship Not specified Fine Arts Perquimans Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Elizabeth City Area Networking Entrepreneurs Scholarship Yes Computer and Business Technology Pasquotank Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Elizabeth City Junior Woman’s Club Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Part time Not specified 2.5
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary – Buddy Hunt Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank or Camden Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary Club General Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank or Camden Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Eloise Robinson Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Seven-county service area Not specified Not specified 2.0
Evelyn R. Weeks Memorial Endowment Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Faith Gregory Endowed Scholarship Not specified Career and Technical Education Seven-county service area Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Edna Fenstamacher Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN Camden, Currituck or Pasquotank Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
Faye Hoffman Cosmetology Scholarship Yes Cosmetology, Aesthetics Pasquotank Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
First Flight Society Annual Scholarship Not specified Aviation Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank or Ocracoke Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.5
Reverend Charles L. Foster Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
William G. Gaither Jr. Memorial Scholarship Endowment Yes Please inquire Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
General Scholarships Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
General COA Chowan Scholarships Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Dare General Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Linda Porter’s Shear Genius Scholarship Yes Cosmetology, Aesthetics Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Roy and Mary Frances Gregory Endowed Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 3.0
Grover Clyde White Scholarship  Yes Not specified Northeastern North Carolina County Seven-county service area Not specified Top 25% of class 2.0
George J. Winslow Scholarship Yes n/a Not specified Seven-county service area Full time Top 50% of class 2.5
Gene Haas Integrated Machining Scholarship Not specified Computer-Integrated Machining Diploma Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.75
Bennie Vance Halstead Endowed Scholarship Not specified Basic Law Enforcement Training (BLET) Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Bonnie S. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship Yes ADN Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 3.0
Julia Haywood Scholarship – OBX Woman’s Club Not specified Not specified Dare No Not specified Not specified 2.0
Marion Heller Memorial Scholarship Fund Yes Associate in Arts Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Robert and Jean McCammond Hislop Memorial Scholarship Fund Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Upper 50% of graduating class 2.5
Hughes, Morrison, Edwards, Knight Annual Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Hockmeyer Equipment Annual Scholarship Not specified Please inquire Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.75
Honsa Aviation Scholarship Please inquire Aviation Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 3.5
Captain Alfred M. Howard USN Ret. Endowed Scholarship Not specified Curriculum student Chowan Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
Hornthal, Riley, Ellis and Maland Endowed Scholarship Not specified Criminal Justice Technology Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Hertford Savings Bank Scholarship Yes Vocational and Technological Perquimans, Gates or Chowan Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Selma Harris James Scholarship Endowment Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Jean George Memorial Endowed Scholarship Yes Developmental courses n/a n/a Part time n/a 2.0
Jacqueline Jenkins Scholarship for Visual Arts Yes Visual Arts n/a n/a Full time n/a 2.0
Jo and Buddy Hunt A/C, Heating and Refrigeration Scholarship Not specified HVAC Technology Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Jo and Buddy Hunt Business Scholarship Not specified Business Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Josephine C. McDonald Memorial Endowment Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Joe and Ann Lamb Endowed Scholarship Not specified Not specified Dare Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Lurana Cowan Scholarship Not specified n/a Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 3.0
Living Legend Scholarship Not specified Cultural Heritage/History Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Lower Currituck Volunteer Rescue, Inc. Endowed Fund Yes Allied Health program Currituck Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.5
Lucy Vaughan Performing Arts Endowed Scholarship Yes Associate in Fine Arts Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Luigi Scholarship Not specified Not specified Chowan Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Marvenia G. White Scholarship Fund Yes Please inquire Not specified Not specified 9+ hours Not specified 3.0
Don and Roberta McCabe Scholarship Fund Not specified Aviation Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
Charles R. McEver Endowment Fund Yes Technical Business Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
George Dixon McKecuen Memorial Endowment Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Upper 50% of graduating class 2.0
Marine Corps League Annual Good Citizenship Scholarship Not specified Any trade programs — preferred: Aviation Technology, Computer-Aided Drafting, Computer Integrated Machining, Culinary Arts, Early Childhood Education, Electrical Systems, HVAC Technology, Nurse Aide, Welding Technology Dare or Currituck Dare or Currituck County High School, homeschool or private Not specified Not specified 2.0
William E. Meiggs Sr. and Sara W. Meiggs Memorial Fund Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Melvin M. Bright Endowment Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Lorimer and Margaret Midgett Trust Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank, Camden, Currituck or Dare Not specified Part time Not specified 2.0
Grace Mikelos Scholarship Yes Computer related Not specified Not specified 9+ hours Not specified 3.0
Manteo Lions Club Scholarship Yes Not specified Manteo, Wanchese, Stumpy Point or Manns Harbor Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Jule C. Modlin Jr. Scholarship Fund Not specified Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
M.G. Morrisette Jr. Endowment Scholarship Fund Not specified Ambassador’s Program Business Not specified Not specified 6 or more credit hours Not specified 3.0
Brenda Holt Muir Nursing Scholarship Yes LPN Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Full time Top 50% of class 2.5
Sgt. Earl Murray Memorial Annual Scholarship Not specified Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement, BLET Dare No Not specified Not specified 2.0
Ginny Crutcher Nash Music Scholarship Endowment Yes Fine Arts Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 3.0
North Banks Rotary Annual Scholarship Yes Associate degree program Dare Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Albemarle/OBX NCACPA Scholarship Not specified Accounting/Business Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell or Washington Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
William A. Newman NADCF Ambassador Scholarship Not specified Nursing Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Norman L. Norfleet Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund Not specified Not specified Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Outer Banks Community Foundation Scholarship Not specified Not specified Dare, Ocracoke or Corolla Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Dr. Zack D. and Martha A. Owens Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN, Practical Nursing Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Regina Annette Peal Scholarship Fund Yes Please inquire Creswell or Washington Please inquire Not specified Not specified 2.0
Glenn W. and Treva P. Pendleton Scholarship Not specified Not specified Pasquotank Please inquire Full time Not specified 2.5
Pepsi-Cola Honors Scholarship Endowment Fund Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Florence and Walter Perry Memorial Not specified ADN Dare Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
The Plant Park Scholarship Not specified Agribusiness Technology No No Full time Not specified 2.0
Peggy O’Brien Scholarship Yes Building trades Currituck Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Johnnena Poulos Cannon Endowed Scholarship Yes Associate in Science Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Providence ECA Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Milton C. and Helen H. Prentiss Endowed Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Presidential Scholars Program Endowment Fund Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Top 20% of class 2.0
River City Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship Not specified BLET Pasquotank, Camden, Perquimans or Gates Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
First District Rebekah Lodge Scholarship Yes Not specified Dare Not specified Part time Not specified 2.0
H.G. Davenport/W.A. “Pig” Foster/Red Men Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.5
Candis R. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Not specified Business Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 3.0
James Llewllyn Roberson Scholarship Yes Nursing Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Carrie M. and J. Samuel Roebuck Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN or LPN Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified 12+ hours (first year), 9+ (second year) Upper 50% of graduating class  2.5
Rotary Club of Hertford Scholarship Yes BLET, Health Sciences, Early Childhood Education Perquimans Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary – Rufus Abeyounis Scholarship Yes Business Pasquotank or Camden Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Ruby Mitchell Foster Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Robert J. White Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Graduate of northeastern North Carolina high school Full time Top 30% of class 2.0
Thomas N. Sanderlin Endowed Scholarship Not specified Not specified Dare Not specified Part time Not specified 2.0
SECU Foundation Community College Scholarship Yes Associate degree, diploma or certificate program North Carolina resident Yes Full time Not specified 2.5
Frank W. Selig Jr. Memorial Scholarship Not specified Not specified Pasquotank, Camden, Dare or Currituck Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Gaston E. Small and Beverly M. Small Endowment Fund Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Albemarle Soil and Water Conservation District Annual Scholarship Yes Agribusiness Technology Camden, Chowan, Pasquotank or Perquimans Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Addison Whidbee Stanton Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Top 20% of high school 3.0
Martha W. Swain Memorial Scholarship Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Tom O’Brien Scholarship Yes Building trades Currituck Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
Joe Riddick Trade and Technical Scholarship Yes Building trades Dare Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
David Twiddy Memorial Scholarship Not specified General Business Administration, Global Business Management, Medical Office Administration, Office Administration Seven-county service area Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
VFW Ladies Auxiliary Post #6060 Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Part time Not specified 3.0
Wachovia Bank/Foundation Scholarship Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Part time Not specified 2.0
Charlie W. Ward Jr. Occupational Education Scholarship Yes Technical or vocational Pasquotank Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary – Thomas S. Watts Memorial Scholarship for Public Service Yes BLET Pasquotank or Camden Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Weeksville Vegetable Growers Association Endowed Scholarship Yes Not specified Pasquotank Not specified Not specified Not specified 2.0
George M. Wood Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund Yes Not specified Not specified Not specified Part time Not specified 2.5
Jerry S. and Marjorie V. Wright Business Scholarship Not specified Business Not specified Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0
Visionpoint Marketing Annual Scholarship Not specified Business Administration, Associate in Fine Arts, Associate in Science Seven-county service area Not specified Full time Not specified 2.0

Questions?


  • Spence, Ciara

  • Foundation Development Assistant and Database Manager

  • COA – Elizabeth City: A 122

  • 252-335-0821 ext. 2265