Skip to main content

COA Foundation Scholarships

default header image

$300,000+ Awarded Annually

If you’re a recipient of COA Foundation scholarships, please enroll for all classes (regardless of session) no later than the first day of the semester. In the event that you don’t enroll, you’re enrolled for less than the number of hours required by the scholarship, or you don’t attend class by the required date, COA Foundation scholarships will be re-awarded to an alternate applicant. The entire amount of the scholarship for the semester, and any future semesters of the academic year, will be re-awarded.

How to Apply for Financial Aid

COA Foundation Scholarship Application

COA Foundation Scholarships

Scholarship Financial Need Program Resident Graduate of Certain High School Enrollment High School Ranking Community Involvement GPA
Robert D. and Patricia A. Aldridge Endowed Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Manteo Lions Club Allen Aldridge Scholarship Yes n/a Manteo, Wanchese, Stumpy Point, Manns Harbor n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Allen Aldridge Memorial Endowment Yes n/a Dare n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.5
Gregory – Avid Scholarship Program Fund n/a Associate degree n/a n/a Yes High school GPA of 2.75 or better Yes 2.5
Cyrus and Elton Aydlett Endowed Scholarship Fund Yes n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
Anna W. and Clifford E. Bair Scholarship n/a Fine Arts n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
BB&T Board of Directors Scholarship Yes n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Alma and Chester Biggs Memorial Endowed Scholarship Yes n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Camden Blades and Dr. and Mrs. Julian W. Selig Sr. Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Vera Thompson Bosomworth Memorial Scholarship n/a Associate degree in English or Math Camden or Pasquotank n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
Mildred Russell Bright Endowment Scholarship Fund Yes n/a Pasquotank n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0
Billy G. Roughton Scholarship for Medical Professions n/a Allied Health program Dare or Currituck n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0
Lynn Bryant Scholarship – OBX Hotline n/a n/a n/a n/a Minimum of six credit hours n/a n/a 2.0
Lynne M. Bunch Presidential Scholarship n/a n/a Perquimans n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
College to Career Signing Day Scholarship n/a Trade related n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes 2.0
Pailin Nicole Cheeks Scholarship n/a n/a n/a NEAAAT n/a n/a n/a 2.5
John and Beth Childers Nursing Scholarship Fund Yes Nursing Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Christ Episcopal Church Women Scholarship Endowment Fund Yes n/a Pasquotank n/a Part time n/a n/a 3.0
City Beverage Company, Inc./Elisha Coppersmith Scholarship n/a Business n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Coast Players Annual Scholarship n/a AFA with concentration in Drama Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
C.O. Robinson Scholarship Yes n/a n/a Seven-county service area Yes n/a n/a Maintain 2.5 GPA as a full-time student
Harriette Crump Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes Upper 50 percent of graduating class n/a Maintain 2.5 GPA as a full-time student
Dana Lea Darnell Scholarship n/a ADN Chowan n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Jewel H. and Lee J. Davenport Endowed Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Donna D. Cartwright Memorial Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.0
Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Scholarship n/a Please inquire Dare n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Mabel Hardison Dudley Memorial Scholarship Endowment Yes n/a Please inquire Northeastern High School Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Andrew "Drew" W. Winslow Memorial Scholarship n/a Fine Arts Perquimans n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Elizabeth City Area Networking Entrepreneurs Scholarship Yes Computer and Business Technology Pasquotank n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Elizabeth City Junior Woman’s Club Scholarship Yes n/a Pasquotank n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.5
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary – Buddy Hunt Scholarship Yes n/a Pasquotank or Camden n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary Club – Robert L. Pippen Jr. Scholarship Yes Agribusiness Technology Pasquotank Camden n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Rae Eley Endowed Scholarship Yes Any degree or certificate program Dare, Currituck, Tyrrell, Hyde, Camden or Pasquotank n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Eloise Robinson Scholarship Yes n/a n/a Seven-county service area n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Evelyn R. Weeks Memorial Endowment Yes n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Faith Gregory Endowed Scholarship n/a Career and Technical Education Seven-county service area No Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Edna Fenstamacher Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN Camden, Currituck and Pasquotank n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
Faye Hoffman Cosmetology Scholarship Yes Cosmetology or Aesthetics Pasquotank No Full time n/a n/a 3.0
First Flight Society Annual Scholarship n/a Aviation Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank Counties or Ocracoke No n/a n/a n/a 2.5
Forbes Homes Business Scholarship Yes Business related n/a No n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Reverend Charles L. Foster Scholarship Yes n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
William G. Gaither, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Endowment Yes Please inquire n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
General Scholarships n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
General COA Chowan Scholarships n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Dare General Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Linda Porter’s Shear Genius Scholarship Yes Cosmetology or Aesthetics Dare No n/a n/a n/a 2.0
George P. Armstrong Scholarship n/a CDL program Seven-county service area No Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Roy and Mary Frances Gregory Endowed Scholarship Yes n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0
Grover Clyde White Scholarship Yes n/a Northeastern North Carolina county Seven-county service area n/a Top 25 percent of class n/a 2.0
George J. Winslow Scholarship Yes n/a n/a Seven-county service area Yes Top 50 percent of class n/a 2.5
Gene Haas Integrated Machining Scholarship n/a Computer Integrated Machining Diploma n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.75
Bennie Vance Halstead Endowed Scholarship n/a BLET Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Bonnie S. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship Yes ADN n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0
Julia Haywood Scholarship – OBX Woman’s Club n/a n/a Dare No n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Marion Heller Memorial Scholarship Fund Yes Associate in Arts Dare n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Robert and Jean McCammond Hislop Memorial Scholarship Fund Yes n/a n/a n/a Yes Upper 50 percent of graduating class n/a 2.5
Hughes, Morrison, Edwards, Knight Annual Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Hockmeyer Equipment Annual Scholarship n/a Please inquire n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.75
Honsa Aviation Scholarship Please inquire Aviation n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.5
Captain Alfred M. Howard USN Ret. Endowed Scholarship n/a Curriculum student Seven-county service area n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
Hornthal, Riley, Ellis and Maland Endowed Scholarship n/a Criminal Justice Technology n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Hertford Savings Bank Scholarship Yes Vocational and technological Perquimans, Gates, Chowan n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Selma Harris James Scholarship Endowment Yes n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Jean George Memorial Endowed Scholarship Yes Developmental courses n/a n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.0
Jacqueline Jenkins Scholarship for Visual Arts Yes Visual Arts n/a n/a Yes n/a Yes 2.0
Jo and Buddy Hunt A/C, Heating and Refrigeration Scholarship n/a A/C and Heating Technology n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Jo and Buddy Hunt Business Scholarship n/a Business n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Josephine C. McDonald Memorial Endowment Scholarship Yes n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Joe and Ann Lamb Endowed Scholarship n/a n/a Dare n/a Full-time n/a n/a 2.5
Lurana Cowan Scholarship n/a n/a Dare n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0
Living Legend Scholarship n/a Cultural Heritage/History Dare n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Lower Currituck Volunteer Rescue, Inc. Endowed Fund Yes Allied Health program Currituck n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.5
Lescelles Davis Robertson Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Lucy Vaughan Performing Arts Endowed Scholarship Yes Associate in Fine Arts n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Marvenia G. White Scholarship Fund Yes Please inquire n/a n/a 9+ n/a n/a 3.0
Don and Roberta McCabe Scholarship Fund n/a Aviation n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
Charles R. McEver Endowment Fund Yes Technical Business n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
George Dixon McKecuen Memorial Endowment n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes Upper 50 percent of graduating class n/a 2.0
Marine Corps League Annual Good Citizenship Scholarship n/a Trade programs Dare or Currituck Dare or Currituck County High School, homeschool, or private n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Norman Ray Meads Memorial Endowed Scholarship n/a Building trades n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
William E. Meiggs, Sr. and Sara W. Meiggs Memorial Fund Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Melvin M. Bright Endowment Scholarship Yes n/a Pasquotank n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Lorimer and Margaret Midgett Trust Scholarship Yes n/a Pasquotank, Camden, Currituck, Dare n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.0
Manteo Lions Club Scholarship Yes n/a Manteo, Wanchese, Stumpy Point, Manns Harbor n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Jule C. Modlin, Jr. Scholarship Fund n/a n/a Pasquotank n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
M.G. Morrisette, Jr. Endowment Scholarship Fund n/a Ambassador Program Business n/a n/a Six or more credit hours n/a n/a 3.0
Brenda Holt Muir Nursing Scholarship Yes LPN Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a Yes Top 50 percent of class n/a 2.5
Sgt. Earl Murray Memorial Annual Scholarship n/a Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement, BLET Dare No n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Ginny Crutcher Nash Music Scholarship Endowment Yes Fine Arts n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 3.0
North Banks Rotary Annual Scholarship Yes Associate degree program Dare n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Norman L. Norfleet, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund n/a n/a Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Outer Banks Community Foundation Scholarship n/a n/a Dare, Ocracoke, Corolla n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Dr. Zack D. and Martha A. Owens Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN or Practical Nursing Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Regina Annette Peal Scholarship Fund Yes Please inquire Creswell, Washington Please inquire n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Glenn W. and Treva P. Pendleton Scholarship n/a n/a Pasquotanks Please inquire Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Pepsi-Cola Honors Scholarship Endowment Fund n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Florence and Walter Perry Memorial n/a ADN Dare n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
The Plant Park Scholarship n/a Agribusiness Technology No No Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Peggy O’Brien Scholarship Yes Building trades Currituck n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Johnnena Poulos Cannon Endowed Scholarship Yes Associate in Science n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Providence ECA Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Milton C. and Helen H. Prentiss Endowed Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Presidential Scholars Program Endowment Fund n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes Top 20 percent of class n/a 2.0
River City Fraternal Order Of Police Scholarship n/a BLET Pasquotank, Camden, Perquimans, or Gates n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
First District Rebekah Lodge Scholarship Yes n/a Dare n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.0
H.G. Davenport/ W.A. “Pig” Foster/Red Men Scholarship Yes n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.5
Candis R. Richardson Memorial Scholarship n/a Business n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0
James Llewllyn Roberson Scholarship Yes Nursing n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Carrie M. and J. Samuel Roebuck Nursing Scholarship Yes ADN or LPN Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank and Perquimans n/a 12+ (first year) 9+ (second year) Upper 50 percent of graduating class n/a 2.5
Rotary Club of Hertford Scholarship Yes BLET, Health Sciences and Early Childhood Education Perquimans n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary – Rufus Abeyounis Scholarship Yes Business Pasquotank or Camden n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Robert J. White Scholarship Yes n/a n/a Graduate of northeastern North Carolina high school Yes Top 30 percent of class n/a 2.0
Thomas N. Sanderlin Endowed Scholarship n/a n/a Dare n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.0
SECU Foundation Community College Scholarship Yes Associate degree, diploma or certificate program North Carolina resident Yes Yes n/a Yes 2.5
Frank W. Selig Jr. Memorial Scholarship n/a n/a Pasquotank, Camden, Dare and Currituck n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Gaston E. Small and Beverly M. Small Endowment Fund n/a n/a n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Albemarle Soil and Water Conservation District Annual Scholarship Yes Agribusiness Technology Camden, Currituck, Chowan, Pasquotank or Perquimans n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Addison Whidbee Stanton Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a Top 20 percent of their high school n/a 3.0
Martha W. Swain Memorial Scholarship n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Tom O’Brien Scholarship Yes Building trades Currituck n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
Joe Riddick Trade and Technical Scholarship Yes Building trades Dare n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
David Twiddy Memorial Scholarship n/a General Business Administration, Global Business Management, Medical Office Administration or Office Administration Seven-county service area n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
VFW Ladies Auxiliary Post #6060 Scholarship Yes n/a Pasquotank n/a Part time n/a n/a 3.0
Charlie W. Ward, Jr. Occupational Education Scholarship Yes Technical or vocational Pasquotank n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Elizabeth City Morning Rotary – Thomas S. Watts Memorial Scholarship for Public Service Yes Basic Law Enforcement Training Pasquotank or Camden n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Weeksville Vegetable Growers Association Endowed Scholarship Yes n/a Pasquotank n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.0
George M. Wood Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund Yes n/a n/a n/a Part time n/a n/a 2.5
Jerry S. and Marjorie V. Wright Business Scholarship n/a Business n/a n/a Yes n/a n/a 2.0
Visionpoint Marketing Annual Scholarship n/a Business Administration, Associate in Fine Arts, Associate in Science Seven-county service area n/a Full time n/a n/a 2.0