Skip to main content

Distinction Archives

default header image

Past Awards, Grants and Recognitions

View College of The Albemarle’s (COA) employee distinction archives. As part of COA’s Strategic Plan, the “Distinction” team focuses on helping to achieve a culture of excellence through empowerment of human resources and exemplary stewardship.

“Each division, department and the college will seek recognition or distinction at a state or national level through participation, competition or presentation.”

Recent Employee Awards and Distinctions

Distinction Archives

Year Employee Level Organization Distinction Archives
2019 Michael Whitehurst State University of South Alabama Master of Science in Nursing – Adult Nurse Practitioner
2019 Kanika Bryant State North Carolina Conference of English Instructors “Generation Z: Gamification and Trending Topics in the Higher Ed Classroom”
2019 Sylvie Shapero and
Kanika Bryant
State North Carolina Conference of English Instructors “Addressing Race and Culture in the Classroom”
2019 Jill Lettieri State North Carolina Conference of English Instructors “From Syria to Serial Killers: News Literacy and Critical Thinking”
2019 Walter Meads National National Registry Paramedic Certification
2019 John Wilson National National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians 20 Years of National EMS Certification
2019 Lucretia White State North Carolina Organization for Student Success President
2019 Leah Jones State North Carolina Organization for Student Success “Motivating Opening and Closing Activities”
2019 Ryan Roberts
(co-author, Dr. Jesse Richman)
National Legislative Studies Quarterly “When Do Low Roll Rates Indicate Party Influence? Evidence from Counterfactual Roll Rates”
2019 Caleb Davis National Archive for Mathematical Logic “Reverse Mathematics and Colorings of Hypergraphs”
2019 Dr. Dean Roughton National American Association of Community Colleges “Global to Local: Internationalization Opportunities and Challenges”
2019 Charles Byrne National American Council on Exercise Personal Trainer Recertification
2019 Sylvie Shapero National Global Status of Women and Girls “Can a White Teacher Empower Black Students?”
2019 Christina Weisner State Gregg Museum of Art and Design “Explorations — Science Sculptures”
2019 Laura Morrison National Conference on Higher Education Pedagogy “Teachers as Boy Scouts: Preparing with the Power of Pre-suasion”
2019 Kanika Bryant National Conference on Higher Education Pedagogy “Engaging Students Using Instructional Strategies”
2018 James White State Duke University Master of Science in Nursing
2018 Lucretia White National National Association for Developmental Education Gladys R. Shaw Outstanding Service to Developmental Education Students
2018 Lucretia White State State Board of Community Colleges Top Five Finalist for Excellence in Teaching Award
2018 Christina Weisner State North Carolina Arts Council North Carolina Arts Council Artist Fellowship Award;
awarded funds: $10,000
2018 Andrew Walser National Society for Comparative Literature and the Arts “My Darwinian Period: Monstrosity and Method in Cesar Aira’s The Literary Conference”;
awarded travel funds: $1,000
2018 Lucretia White and
Leah Jones
State North Carolina Community College System Conference “Building Success in College Transfer Success”
2018 Carol Jo Evans National Academy of Criminal Justice Science “Cyber Bullying of Public School Employees in North Carolina”
2018 Brian Edwards State North Carolina Literary Review “Transcendentalism in the Albemarle: The Case of W.O. Saunders”
2017 – 2019 Joshua Howell Local Hope House Foundation Board Member
2017 – 2018 Rebecca Walker National Medical Assisting Education Review Board Chair
2017 Lucretia White State North Carolina Association of Developmental Education Hilda P. Barrow Outstanding Developmental Educator of the Year
2017 Terri Riddick State Carolinas College of Health Sciences Alumni of the Year
2017 Brian Edwards State North Carolina Maritime History Conference “Selling Sand: W.O. Saunders and the Development of North Carolina’s Outer Banks”
2015 Terri Riddick National American Society for Clinical Pathology Board of Certification Chemistry Examination Committee Vice Chair
Year Employee Level Organization Distinction Archives
2019 Rodney Wooten State State Library of North Carolina Library Services and Technology Grant
2019 Katie Cross State North Carolina Community College System Chief Student Development Administrators Leadership Academy
2019 Sherri May State North Carolina Community College Adult Education Association Joy Callahan Lead the Way Grant
2019 Human Resources Staff State North Carolina Department of Labor Gold Safety Award
2019 Wanda Fletcher Local Northeastern Workforce Development Board Youth Committee NextGen Chair
2019 Wanda Fletcher State Northeastern Workforce Development Board Leadership Committee Board Member
2018 Emma Boyce State North Carolina Community College System Financial Aid Leadership Academy
2018 Patrick Detwiler District National Council for Marketing and Public Relations, District 2 Medallion Award – Gold: Billboard
2018 Patrick Detwiler District National Council for Marketing and Public Relations, District 2 Medallion Award – Silver: Social Media Campaign
2018 Patrick Detwiler District National Council for Marketing and Public Relations, District 2 Medallion Award – Silver: Radio Advertisement
2018 Dr. Dean Roughton National U.S. Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs Fulbright Scholarship
2017 Patrick Detwiler National National Council on Marketing and Public Relations Paragon Award – Bronze: Note Card/Invitation
2016 Ginger O’Neal State North Carolina Community College System Small Business Center Network Business Success Story for Most Impact
2016 Ginger O’Neal State North Carolina Community College System State Staff Person of the Year
2015 Dr. Susan Peck State Microelectronics Center of North Carolina Community Choice Award
2015 Dean Roughton State North Carolina Community College System State Staff Person of the Year
Year Employee Award
2019 Ekaterina Brooks Excellence in Innovation and Engagement Award
2019 Christina Weisner Excellence in Professional Development/Commitment Award
2019 Margaret Lindsey Institutional Staff Person of the Year
2019 Alicia Stokley Para-Professional Staff Person of the Year
2019 Katie Cross Professional Staff Person of the Year
2019 Leah Jones Teacher of the Year
2018 Rodger Rossman Excellence in Innovation and Engagement Award
2018 Rachel Crane Teacher of the Year
2018 Carol Jo Evans Excellence in Professional Development/Commitment Award
2018 Luke Whedbee Institutional Staff Person of the Year
2018 Sara Shepherd Para-Professional Staff Person of the Year
2017 Mariah Schierer Professional Staff Person of the Year
2017 Renee Gladden Para-Professional Staff Person of the Year
2017 Raymond Evans Institutional Staff Person of the Year
2017 Rebecca Walker Professional Development Award
2017 Lucretia White Teacher of the Year; Faculty Winner for the Excellent/Innovation Teaching Technique
2016 Ekaterina Younger Excellent/Innovative Teaching Technique Award
2016 Michelle Waters Professional Staff Person of the Year
2016 Shirley Blount Para-Professional Staff Person of the Year
2016 Ronnie Riddick Institutional Staff Person of the Year
2016 Katherine Osgood Teacher of the Year
2016 Lucretia White Professional Development Award
2015 Betsy Long Teacher of the Year
2015 Mary Harris Institutional Staff Person of the Year
2015 Lisa Johnson Professional Staff Person of the Year
2015 Nancy Farmer Para-Professional Staff Person of the Year
2014 Brian Edwards Teacher of the Year
2014 Wayman White Professional Staff Person of the Year
2014 Annette Roberson Para-Professional Staff Person of the Year
2014 Kelly Leary Institutional Staff Person of the Year

Submit a Recent Accomplishment or Recognition Opportunity

Faculty

Staff

COA Employee Awards